Give us a call today to schedule your free consultation with a Tampa drunk driving accident lawyer to learn more.
[…] Give us a call today to schedule your free consultation with a Tampa drunk driving accident lawyer to learn more.
Who is Legally Liable for a Drunk Driving Accident?
When a drunk driving crash happens, the intoxicated driver is the most obvious person to blame for the accident. Impaired driving affects your judgment, reflexes, and mental acuity, and it significantly increases your risk of being involved in a vehicle collision.
It’s also illegal, as Florida Code section 316.1934 makes it clear that it is unlawful for:
“Any person who is under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired or to the extent that the person is deprived of full possession of normal faculties, to drive or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle within this state.”
A driver can be classified as a drunk driver with a BAC of .08, although both underage and commercial drivers are subject to lower BAC limits. Drivers who exhibit signs of impairment are also in violation of DUI laws, even if their BAC isn’t above these thresholds.