When this happens, loved ones left behind can pursue a wrongful death claim.
[…] However, the law is clear about exactly who has the authority to pursue that claim. Diaco Law can provide help in determining who is allowed to sue for damages after a death, and can represent the surviving loved ones throughout their claim as they pursue justice.
Give us a call today at (813) 221-7978 to schedule a free consultation with a Tampa wrongful death attorney to find out more about how we can help you, or read on below to learn more about who can file a wrongful death claim in Florida.
What is a wrongful death claim in Florida?
Florida Code section 768.19 establishes the right to pursue a wrongful death claim. The relevant statute reads:
“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person…and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person… that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured.”
This means that if another party did something wrong in any way and caused fatal injuries, those who have been left behind can pursue a civil claim to hold those responsible for the death accountable.
Florida Code Section 768.21 defines the damages that can be collected, including: